Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

 

This privacy notice concerns personal data, as processed by Simpson Brothers Gunshop (The Gunsmith Ltd.) both in the office and on the website at https://www.simpsonbrothersgunshop.com.

 

This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

 

 

Date of Alteration

 

This privacy notice was last updated on the 21st of May 2018.

 

 

Data Controller

 

For the purposes of this document, Simpson Brothers Gunshop (The Gunsmith Ltd.)  is the primary Data Controller. A Data Controller is defined as an individual or organisation that determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

 

 

How and Why Your Data is Collected and Used

 

In order to conduct our business and respond to enquiries we must process the given personal data of all correspondents.

 

We maintain an e-mail based mailing list for an occasional newsletter service, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely in an online database.

 

Email marketing campaigns published by us may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no means a comprehensive list]. All e-mails contain an unsubscribe link.

 

In order to monitor overall traffic to the website we employ the use of web analytics services which record the IP address of website visitors.

 

We provide a user registration facility on the website so that customers can log in to place orders and access account specific content. All given personal data generated by the registration and the associated IP address of the user is stored in an online database and drawn down into our backend management system.

 

We allow users to place orders on the website, all given personal data and the associated IP address and user agent (browser) of the customer in reference to each order is stored in an online database and drawn down into our backend management system. No payment data such as credit card information is stored.

 

 

Lawful Basis

 

We process your personal data under the following lawful basis:

 

Consent, for personal data generated by mailing list subscriptions.

 

Contract, for personal data generated by website orders.

 

Legitimate Interests, for personal data generated by website analytics services, website registration.

 

We process personal data generated by correspondence under the lawful basis of legitimate interests and/or contract.

 

Should explicit consent ever be required and not supplied, we will contact you to confirm.

 

 

Data Sharing

 

We use Mailchimp to provide a mailing list service and they, as a Data Processor, store shared mailing list data.

 

Our primary web analytics service is managed by Google and they, as a Data Processor, store the primary website traffic data.

 

Our website is hosted by Siteground, who also provide a web analytics service, and they, as a Data Processor, store the website’s files, database and website traffic data.

 

Our backend management system and website is provided by Trading Software and they, as a third party Data Controller, share access to all data processed on our backend management system, the website, and the website traffic data.

 

 

Data Retention

 

Unless stated otherwise below, all personal data will be held for as long as Simpson Brothers Gunshop (The Gunsmith Ltd.)  remains in business.

 

Any personal data generated by our primary web analytics service is deleted once it is 26 months old.

 

 

Cookie Policy

 

We use cookies for the following reasons:-

 

Google Analytics:- to monitor traffic on the website

Opencart:- to allow user, commenter, and shopping cart data to be remembered without re-entering information

 

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser.

 

External Links

 

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and it's owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Social Media Platforms

 

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are under the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

 

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website and its owners will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

 

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

This website and it's owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/X6FHUT).

Users are advised to take caution and use good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. This website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

Children

 

Our business is not targeted at children and we do not process the personal data of children.

 

 

Your Data Rights

 

In line with GDPR you have the following rights:-

 

Right to be Informed

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not your personal data is being processed, where and for what purpose.

Right of Access

You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data, free of charge, in an electronic format.

Right to Rectify

You have the right to rectify your personal data on our systems should it be either inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to Erasure

Your have the right, in certain circumstances, to ask that your personal data is erased on our systems.

Right to Restrict Processing

You have the right to restrict processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Right of Portability

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data or request that we submit it to another Data Controller in a structured, commonly-used, machine readable format.

Right to Object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Rights Related to Automated Processing, Including Profiling

You have the right to be notified, object and request reconsideration of any automated processing or profiling.

 

For more information on your individual rights under GDPR please see - https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ .

 

 

Privacy Contacts

 

Should you have any questions or requests in relation to your privacy and/or this privacy notice, you may use the following contact details.

 

Simpson Brothers Gunshop (The Gunsmith Ltd.)

Perio MIll Farm

Cotterstock Road

Fotheringhay

Peterborough

PE8 5HU

 

info@simpsonbrothersgunshop.com

01832 226376